• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Uganda - [uga]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
Province/State
Uganda        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT184919336581
ANIMAL ATTACK1911640003682
CYCLONE175205
DROUGHT5672733554772234
EARTHQUAKE827813312693675250000
EPIDEMIC1311129228289174287
FIRE146115222205613761939840051500
FLASH FLOOD2920
FLOOD8062714026194402318335542930254519914274299255861
FROST11041
HAILSTORM4402524017458951734711223146092
LANDSLIDE238188469617218916342175921005005322350780535
LIGHTNING33602211
MUDSLIDE2219298619712
OTHER10290183628
PLAGUE5
RAINS3014551961
RAINSTORM43851329449516161
STORM1857217421056191539721941416
STRUCTURAL COLLAPSE112183
THUNDERSTORM6355
WINDSTORM3766465535161620


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ABIM31432576577
ADJUMANI301131522326
AGAGO3294113523000123300000
ALEBTONG3085313
AMOLATAR315141
AMUDAT31119485716
AMURIA2165391000064222419
AMURU3166211276
APAC302891457
ARUA303136973232311131
BUDAKA2172710752
BUDUDA218104171936600531316630400401429484080
BUGIRI20110433961831950612
BUIKWE108111128130
BUKEDEA2192811818182214933
BUKOMANSIMBI105333102492014540
BUKWO2202111217000035
BULAMBULI215571082173211784084
BULIISA416521249301
BUNDIBUGYO401193194365113062000423
BUSHENYI402201863264355
BUSIA202166722415121
BUTALEJA2215287715053846
BUTAMBALA1063
BUYENDE2051
DOKOLO31772400052600
GOMBA1217344148275200
GULU30532145553452194
HOIMA4032635422554781
IBANDA4172520431301008723092
IGANGA20363209701403
ISINGIRO4182121223
JINJA2042020410903006099641
KAABONG3188811042012804420
KABALE40495119402953361949467133142
KABAROLE4053739319532792678111027541539
KABERAMAIDO2139546982
KALANGALA1011310129364550182240055
KALIRO22211
KALUNGU1181527146
KAMPALA10252454517223233570540341
KAMULI2271758235
KAMWENGE413101227129
KANUNGU4141384610734
KAPCHORWA2062128146730447213
KASESE406541344224519109777333417
KATAKWI207802148169893798464057
KAYUNGA11233261662291725498
KIBAALE40731921639545512293
KIBINGO42582
KIBOGA1033650206489
KIBUKU2101118920400415
KIRUHURA42085681
KIRYANDONGO40922071336
KISORO40867125120041238314193116620
KITGUM32332451691538
KOBOKO319141012675203
KOLE322134425546327
KOTIDO3065419512180180980
KUMI208195726114888
KWEEN2282120
KYANKWANZI117211131632504
KYEGEGWA41524
KYENJOJO4275471399518181
LAMWO3242210468554
LIRA30737119111069375862061821
LUUKA22652613991
LUWERO1049195892231504
LWENGO1191855943401405
LYANTONDE1145524
MANAFWA2234414245461510537
MARACHA320392000
MASAKA12023454163496531312233
MASINDI4261512356640422200
MAYUGE21411444210239701
MBALE2095315490523798291552812900
MBARARA410423997029051206850073
MITOOMA423441560481
MITYANA1158122374
MOROTO3255082204520277260
MOYO3092526417529369402913279
MPIGI1221351312271734497031
MUBENDE1072420831432375665
MUKONO124493561344448405472032401
NAKAPIRIPIRIT3124252580480
NAKASEKE11661228
NAKASONGOLA1092282201334716
NAMUTUMBA224144042100561141
NAPAK3265316118379022
NEBBI31069502001743159021567
NGORA22932337618
NSIIKA42413728812262
NTOROKO421281149440157284
NTUNGAMO411278237415986
NWOYA331841740003642
OTUKE3272411362251
OYAM32188127263
PADER33071798
PALLISA230361053791584625552100
RAKAI1103811844017168160272
RUKUNGIRI41219302666701
SERERE21115
SIRONKO2328753119446569940772971757198
SOROTI231235624311996111779163000
SSEMBABULE1112722195161261100292003
TORORO212616846989205264
WAKISO1132112459079279651
YUMBE31317961
ZOMBO328464922920147222


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1933250
1945158
1964236
1966225713236752
19702120
19821
19861
19911
19923
199341850000
1994516269350000
1995118865554
1997718797
199825190000
199911527
20005233539844
20016717241086720531220002
2002952061108611634509850321140635000
20035727162523078022250031
200424703677719141041
2005717114421018129334703625495
2006372991422575869748740
2007210218281354852308328130035013682174120
200810516314843188614111295712673
2009417551307064201303082591271
201046813771660038434069235251171102190757164221
20115955354261753814785164559322073356167116
2012133154019162332259
201324530294272402316843471
2014104756251906061500
2015118124210049152
20166666781216974636
20176350
Uganda

Summary:
DataCards: 2915
Period:1933 - 2017

Highest Mortality:
ACCIDENT: 9193 Deaths; 184 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 1884 Deaths; 238 DataCards
EPIDEMIC: 1129 Deaths; 131 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FLOOD: 21758 Houses; 806 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 9445 Houses; 8 DataCards
FIRE: 3432 Houses; 146 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server