• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Gambia - [gmb]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
Region
Gambia        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
BUSH FIRE31134
Domestic Fire292372666551
FIRE231818
FLASH FLOOD52178915862678812330
FLOOD50126359870261243
WINDSTORM50114074491072292


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Banjul111153
Central River Region634178933306514
Kanifing Municipal22312362432217
Lower River Region43519165963492816
North Bank Region5218329635432417
Upper River Region716322021033234
West Coast Region35633591383017450


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
2017186179353681998248315934
Gambia

Summary:
DataCards: 186
Period:2017

Highest Mortality:
FLASH FLOOD: 1789 Deaths; 52 DataCards
Domestic Fire: 2 Deaths; 29 DataCards
FLOOD: 1 Deaths; 50 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
WINDSTORM: 884 Houses; 50 DataCards
FLASH FLOOD: 784 Houses; 52 DataCards
FLOOD: 661 Houses; 50 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server