• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Dominica - [dma]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
Country
Dominica        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT19485991
BIOLOGICAL3238233745
COASTAL EROSION20
DROUGHT1070739
EARTHQUAKE3150589711900000035716
EPIDEMIC41180141
FIRE2124253852619150001
FLOOD309920597718000000300000001478
HURRICANE914830032147885563156213053826130800528952900070629000
LANDSLIDE40233114796520045760000114960
OTHER221314
RAINS1441043930
STRUCTURAL COLLAPSE2111
WINDSTORM42286629


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
DominicaDMA4311268085121749108229676626219148538261502780289761053972229960


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
19511160000
19751288
197721328
19792243301320008000147590880000001
19801073795
19811073795
198311173795
1984122737952000000
198518
198612114115
19871073795
1988112173795
198920
1992122
19931071119
19941171183300000001478
1995101294394148073470000005
199621151295
199716183200800
199821111
199922150142366215414155708475029000
20001071183
20011171242
2002122
2004121508562111900000035716
200718211343771915585999684616292053919000706
20092121500045
2010425646182214179
2011795892758292261191218000000
20124235423498977
20132223887869511045760000
2014212191
Dominica

Summary:
DataCards: 431
Period:1951 - 2014

Highest Mortality:
ACCIDENT: 48 Deaths; 19 DataCards
HURRICANE: 48 Deaths; 91 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 23 Deaths; 40 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
HURRICANE: 11002 Houses; 91 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 150 Houses; 3 DataCards
FLOOD: 99 Houses; 30 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server