• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Djibouti - [dji]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
Region
Djibouti        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT57430308236168539
attaque animal1136151153809
BIOLOGICAL32243
CONTAMINATION635
DROUGHT851424903132649
EPIDEMIC816160260141106353106483
EXPLOSION94520517
FIRE311
FLOOD88321155417678861303166
foudre393948187312
HAILSTORM12117
LANDSLIDE217
Naufrage14213892650
NOYADE365
PLUIES EXTREME6744448213
STORM28184571321618826
vague de chaleur2603030170
vague de froid4192110941702


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ALI SABIEH001394893292156212187599536
ARTA00223385032
DIKHIL0039384884966160971138
DJIBOUTI00412827820740920250
OBOCK005208169310261314
TADJOURAH00612124467107


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1944113221180
197912002323
1980148
1981449291030100683
198212190
1983515110091424
19844191275179
19854189313300
198671062432308410
198747333276
19899821151
1990101216612622117
1991825310151476
19926102312367
19933633541
19941588482024379111160
199532117
19967221413130
1997983220031221
199811
19999311510811335
2000818265701
20014822501480
20025962553
20031315152787
200417140901012344112105
200514504424811200
20067012911776436083473
20075821127124052886380
2008232575861116874
200933357141294423
201023269392105228596
201128718515220304319572659
201212813
Djibouti

Summary:
DataCards: 1177
Period:1944 - 2012

Highest Mortality:
ACCIDENT: 430 Deaths; 57 DataCards
FLOOD: 321 Deaths; 88 DataCards
Naufrage: 213 Deaths; 14 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
ACCIDENT: 0 Houses; 57 DataCards
attaque animal: 0 Houses; 11 DataCards
BIOLOGICAL: 0 Houses; 3 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server