• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Antigua and Barbuda - [atg]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
County
Antigua and Barbuda        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT136472624
BIOLOGICAL1536194659550
COASTAL EROSION5134044
DROUGHT5202225
EARTHQUAKE1410006000020000000
FIRE29101321212574314730100000318
FLOOD3811200040123
HURRICANE1291360011566119056535644386556773286793710200008612117664354
RAINS155669734
WINDSTORM67317004


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Antigua and BarbudaATG50330428311588129072184725868818697328679401120000921311845064354


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1950221001200001000000
19741410006000020000000
19811768225
198320129050
19841713300
19871560
1988187368225
198934240021801379251999990001
19901768825
19931769025
19941341
19953823897972769207251500000000468
199615111569025
1997376176
19981931713723844769366200594000002
199937287128755215279943200051328679136021000401
20001921876886
20011195
20021209
200322431325
2004124445346
20051210
20085920791614619654000000804
2009223144
201044813447627093562851260000034000000111765063550
2011751213480491123
20127913641838861012300000002
20137412526125863
20149317268171010000018
Antigua and Barbuda

Summary:
DataCards: 503
Period:1950 - 2014

Highest Mortality:
HURRICANE: 13 Deaths; 129 DataCards
FIRE: 10 Deaths; 29 DataCards
ACCIDENT: 6 Deaths; 13 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
HURRICANE: 13471 Houses; 129 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 1000 Houses; 1 DataCards
FIRE: 23 Houses; 29 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server