• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Uttarakhand (India) - [005]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Disaster type
State
Uttarakhand (India)        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT35726817727475105
AVALANCHE261
Building Collap27133
CLOUD BURST221033544653434269
COLD WAVE59
DROUGHT943650
EARTHQUAKE10742310011
ELECTRIC STORM17624323
FIRE20969105184131178
Flash Flood37212115121624
FLOOD1518143140024
HAILSTORM6012228
LANDSLIDE21663714233232922375110012661
OTHER61415
RAINS800239126496486922218099395
Road Accident135321435007764216000020
Rock Fall221
SNOWFALL1611210927
SNOWSTORM16385
STORM115110319
STRONG WIND77121


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
UttarakhandIND0053172430756971611666104944003751100600009458881507396


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1984566979
198539691605
198683157203260000
19878164218115517
19885912827513511
1989804812935
1990110149170
19911127582451
1992995724316210
19939654165151041935
1994101842511123
19951511192854794
199614813025626413
1997415716015
1998115415349211
199920124911002
20002171904
200146119139119612
2002102164163134149234606
20031601302217261203316
2004191350296321423274003751100345815129
20052092864401530203239112
200656415419813180
2007307338782389490138
2008385806412066338
20091098921158826226
2010182152877497564332
20155319
20164242
2018435
Uttarakhand (India)

Summary:
DataCards: 3172
Period:1984 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
Road Accident: 2143 Deaths; 1353 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 742 Deaths; 10 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 637 Deaths; 216 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
RAINS: 9656 Houses; 800 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 1154 Houses; 216 DataCards
CLOUD BURST: 580 Houses; 22 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server