• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: United Republic of Tanzania - [tza]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

United Republic of Tanzania        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT22
Bush Fire16491254605383500007180
Conflict1272354
Cyclone836216132301210790001137
Drought46122219602361000000306734871
Earthquake624567276924840155424
EPIDEMIC79961481462
Epidemics5817102171316000
Explosion36118112129704
FIRE72581100000000
Flood76304761449115556052436298727535001112764083383
Insect Infestation33210003496750000
Landslide5571360
Marine accident38666149
MARINE ACCIDENT53656438160110101251178
Mine Accident350333
OTHER1121240945617000000
RAINS142
Storm2546343500350067
Strong Winds563063729150000002148
Structural Collapse139
THUNDERSTORM111
Train Accident1283466
Urban Fire8126356827813707
Vermin Infestation9785818516970000000130965
Volcano1
WINDSTORM11


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Arusha0221811310386184
Dar-es-salaam071367171172925306
Dodoma011230346639912441780339600000028328
Geita25411323626113
Iringa1151222250014500
Kagera18522578210224056135
Kaskazini Pemba5437183
Kaskazini Unguja517225812013854443139110269456117000000
Katavi2335472620162
Kigoma16712920329690610553500
Kilimanjaro0366783364251630360
Kusini Pemba5515
Kusini Unguja52645731148071
Lindi08231972501741664294212872033702133710
Manyara21417932001000502
Mara205164569
Mbeya121285324681436321680
Mjini Magharibi5315426321215123191
Morogoro0513583164098053113122629821183463
Mtwara09917614217230673
Mwanza19787728693714
Njombe222315000
Pwani06115412062501
Rukwa153423
Ruvuma10327281554
Shinyanga173476343500350067
Simiyu241256906367956
Singida131
Tabora14462161506
Tanga042586124728956008116395700051260612


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
187211
19131
19191
19291
1931248000
19341
19401
19411
19421
1943150000
19481
19492
1952134
1953240500
1961111393
1964445400
1967110000
1968252500
1970144000
1971125000
197262239008
19731251620
1974540102
1975290226
19763415547
19777500262923806000
19784511545100462
1979990457259500
19802124000
198131551788
19827741810374904500
1983418371746
19842
1985110118
19865267500
19872944500
1988618463030673
19899334275892
19902367000
199115410210513
199424312670001
1995190000
199614538000000
1997323843622600000
19982662000000
19991833110
2000559231403201242275993750001680
200163920718083912353217850028173
20022133747196906568183620000065
2003222134766201970000001392137
200479725502312690000000101400
200512321028388850000026804871
200630254697722000
20078323111353
20081181243124
200915943315500353712312160
2010121871211111
20112124358137032241212482269541000000002732
2012212181992121125194945617000000
201364924262001001502
20145184181271930
20154636343500350067
20161020560238724858586241554
2017162785475145539376827813701211872
2018795292481135786298686523383
United Republic of Tanzania

Summary:
DataCards: 357
Period:1872 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
Marine accident: 866 Deaths; 3 DataCards
Epidemics: 817 Deaths; 5 DataCards
MARINE ACCIDENT: 656 Deaths; 53 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
Earthquake: 27609 Houses; 6 DataCards
Flood: 13004 Houses; 76 DataCards
Explosion: 11212 Houses; 3 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server