• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Malawi - [mwi]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Malawi        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Air crash155
Armyworm91614516145
Army worms161466146
Boat accident1222
Bush fire15252
Cholera62500425004
Civil strife and Police arson12828
CYCLONE6681681
Cyclone and floods11717
Cyclone and Rainstorm1975975
Cyclone wind1204204
DROUGHT989698969
Dry Spells115001500
EARTHQUAKE721004975049750
FIRE65263263
Flash Floods26501140094140094
FLOOD65757
Flooding of Bua river1470470
Floods5822016558774558774
Food Insecurity51087310873
Food Poisoning 2
Hail storm13939
HAILSTORM11081386308630
Hailstorm and cyclone144
Hailstorm and heavy rains4993993
Hailstorm & Cyclone winds23838
Hailstorms10311311
Heavy Hailstorms and Rains16161
Heavy rains 1061058410584
Heavy rains and hailstorm1200200
Heavy rains and storm18686
Heavy rains and storms324242
Heavy rains and strong winds17420702070
Heavy rains and winds17632632
Heavy rains, storm and floods3107107
Heavy rainstorm33434
Heavy rain storm16969
Heavy rains, winds, Hailstorm110671067
Heavy Storm31150150
Heavy storms5135135
Heavy winds14652612612
Heavy winds and rain14291291
Heavy winds and rains11919
Lightening1
Lightning2111919
Malnutrition1369369
Mealy bug31045010450
Measles1162186186
Napolo2
Rains, Heavy winds26363
Rainstorm30432123212
Rain Storm4213213
Rainstorms41919
Road12822
Road Accident2230
STORM91273273
Storm and heavy rains32222222
Storms28383
Storm wind16969
Stormy2128128
Stormy Rains446282125511355113
Stormy rains and Hailstorm38989
Stormy Rains & Floods344974497
Strongs winds and heavy rains25252
Strong winds126301198611986
Strong winds and bush fire43636
Strong winds and heavy rains111111
Strong winds/Hailstrom8365365
Train Accident118791818
Train/Bus accident113454848
Wild fire13838
Wind Storm3283283
5618411841


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
CentralMW267136318151513
NorthernMW132910053227460
SouthernMW3664558225556895


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
189910506143705143705
1900715632115221152
19012143814381
19022121792179
190533271542703227032
19341
196012626
19721
19733210210
19756923923
19792
19801
198221111
19831180180
198412424
19858230580580
198691092510925
19872111111
19951411138138
19961334993499
199734119673119673
19982418792737927379
1999208973489734
2000125707457074
2001467184771847
20021816245162451
20033455307453074
200445969456945
200542111487814878
20066032378023780
2007523781838183
2008471674516745
2009295080050800
20104944184418
20114056335633
20122543054305
2013421041010410
2014591389113891
201516524411553415534
201621851783820738207
20171645381192211922
20182187651400914009
Malawi

Summary:
DataCards: 1664
Period:1899 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
Flash Floods: 501 Deaths; 26 DataCards
Measles: 62 Deaths; 11 DataCards
Stormy Rains: 28 Deaths; 446 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
Floods: 558774 Houses; 582 DataCards
Flash Floods: 140094 Houses; 26 DataCards
Stormy Rains: 55113 Houses; 446 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server