• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Mongolia - [mng]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Mongolia        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ANIMAL DISEASE488613
AVALANCHE32
BUILDING FIRE325543173
CHEMICAL SUBSTANCE63111
DETECTED SLUG3233
DZUD11
EARTHQUAKE142
EXPLOSION305397
FLOOD142331421150588
FOREST FIRE 47811
HEAVY RAIN 2
HUMAN DISEASE384253
STEPPE FIRE 5426162
STRONG STORM2999247119212628
WATER ACCIDENT5065051211974
АЯНГА65242121
БИЧИЛ УУРХАЙ НУРАНГИНЫ ОСОЛ91855447


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Arxangai161162281835280
Bayan-O'lgii2063316515
Bayanxongor151172121214
Bulgan1420734286434598
Darxan-Uul098937854
Dornod02181202713408
Dornogovi08651510115
Dundgovi11761354347
Govi-Altai19111138371147
Govisu'mber063326151
O'mnogovi10571041320
Orxon12326595
O'vorxangai131403714131192
Selenge07286802916616
Su'xbaatar0317641122172
To'v051972141571
Ulaanbaatar015221798928159
Uvs2214424139422
Xentii041736321044
Xovd2192231510256
Xo'vsgol1724662171258140
Zavxan1877141113


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
20063591043112340244
20078815
2008392190936423114
2009213
2010498148101497292
2012531155464416214
20134422721
20146369651119280
201542863272047948
20163022553
Mongolia

Summary:
DataCards: 3200
Period:2006 - 2016

Highest Mortality:
WATER ACCIDENT: 505 Deaths; 506 DataCards
STRONG STORM: 92 Deaths; 299 DataCards
БИЧИЛ УУРХАЙ НУРАНГИНЫ ОСОЛ: 85 Deaths; 91 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
STRONG STORM: 193 Houses; 299 DataCards
BUILDING FIRE: 31 Houses; 325 DataCards
FLOOD: 21 Houses; 142 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server