• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Gambia - [gmb]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Gambia        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
BUSH FIRE152345
EROSION191919
FIRE26626292463069224
FLASH FLOOD220143531218274189966151
FLOOD8628464273671472
OTHER146302494926
THUNDERSTORM718415
WINDSTORM179835411682684010155596


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Banjul12423024273
Central River Region68974081118776743
Kanifing Municipal2713259372546555
Lower River Region4972191699161797965747
North Bank Region570419540692437073
Upper River Region71981165193506662
West Coast Region3103033367470142256206


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
201567416136063574033747
201610291165652112834608
2017264962126297251658202
201818653681998248315934
Gambia

Summary:
DataCards: 4538
Period:2015 - 2018

Highest Mortality:
FLASH FLOOD: 4 Deaths; 2201 DataCards
FIRE: 2 Deaths; 266 DataCards
WINDSTORM: 0 Deaths; 1798 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FLASH FLOOD: 1571 Houses; 2201 DataCards
WINDSTORM: 1522 Houses; 1798 DataCards
FLOOD: 726 Houses; 86 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server