• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Spain - [esp]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Spain        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
FLASH FLOOD4424930
FLOOD1975124318324113710876525215624966
HEAVY RAIN855373148511302
STORM143528428960657433473975


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
A CORUÑA155655108325013000
ÁLAVA015316
ALBACETE024210711473458
ALICANTE03502316456374120303
ALMERÍA04335482745142
ASTURIAS3346622742102
AVILA0520816440246525484
BADAJOZ06623414441066364246882525
BALEARES072415643013412500
BARCELONA081134121656753325200
BURGOS093792227262
CACERES101167519491
CADIZ117016668436343
CANTABRIA393851875128122526
CASTELLÓN12314232342431
CIUDAD REAL13171622020765202550
CORDOBA143981233469729983480
CUENCA1667172318425
GIRONA178382151117725998710
GRANADA18458812186772890136586
GUADALAJARA19439563
GUIPUZCOA205861308242843
HUELVA213241084688159818003
HUESCA2230310012325115851828
JAEN232679926423911358821935
LA RIOJA26165901324367
LEON2436071398197234000
LLEIDA2533319176317218222
LUGO27391210450481
MADRID284561225111151753
MALAGA2924410649238132631800
MURCIA30605291332259384495154526
NAVARRA3147970011183500412
OURENSE326031373108
PALENCIA34573120673723
PONTEVEDRA363981012424248
Province not defined991138
SALAMANCA37170150117429981608450
SEGOVIA4057130485
SEVILLA415331587211205182969986657400
SORIA4267217143304
TARRAGONA433252814163419192279
TERUEL44272429337013993153
TOLEDO45102912960272
VALENCIA463852411460583013000
VALLADOLID47328152637796468139
VIZCAYA4846852179469
ZAMORA4993514722452141247
ZARAGOZA5034374781629715


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
11
493
1811
4201
6201
6801
6861
7111
7191
7611
7771
7791
7881
8271
8351
849416
9011
9091
9421
9431
9451
9731
9742
9751
101112000
10881
11131
11371
11432
11561
11682
11691
11711
11741
11931
120017006000
12032
12112
12221
12291
12511
12561
12584
12591
12611
12641
12671
12691
12831
12861
12971
13021
13061
13101
13111
13142
13151
13191
13201
13212
13221
13252
13271
132846
13291
13302
13311
13321
13331
13341
13361
13371
13381
13403
13421
13444
13481
13491
13532
135824001000
13591
13611
13631
13661
136722
13681
13722
13732
13741
13771
13792
138023
13831
13891
139644
13971
14001
14024
140347
14052
140645
14081
14102
14151
14203
14212
14221
14231
14251
142745
14291
14301172
143412
14351
14452
14472
14481
14501
14511
145211
14551
14591
14612
146244
14631
14653
14681
147244
1473441500
14741
1475461
14761
14781
1480615080
14822
148510
148745
14884
14892
14941
14961
149812
14991
15003
15044
15051
15072
15081
15091
15101
15111
15121
15161
15174760
15191
15201
152271
15231
15241
15261
15275
152831
15311
1533366
15341
15401
15421
15435
15447
15458600
15462
1548120
15491
15501
15512
155245
15536
15545200400
15553
15562
15571
15582
155944
15616
15631
15683
15701
157144
15742370
15754
15772
15793
158071
158155
15828
15831
15841
15851
158681
15895
15906
15914
15925
1593141
1594112
15956
15966
15978100
15981
159947
16004
16021
160311200
16045
160521
16063
16083
16091
161021
16115
16146
16151
16165
161722133
161813285600080000
16191
16202
16211
16221
16235
162417673
1625101
1626581423802
162826001800
16294441798200
16302
16311
163245
16333
1634372
163546
16363150912
16391
16402
16412
164261
1643485
16456
16461
16483
16498
1651610001000
16522
165322504160
165411
16569
165771300
16585
166051
166144002381
1663315
166431
16671
16681
16693
16701
167247
16732
1674240
16752
16765
16771
167863133
16792
1680560
16812
1682212
168319
16848
16853
168617
168711
168863
1689314
169044
16913
169241
16931
1694664
16953
16973
16982
17003
17015
17023
17031
17045
17063
170746500
17082
170951
17101
17111
17131
171446
171645
17172
17182
17193
17211
17234
17243
17251
17265
17272
17283
172921
17304
17314
1732443610
17334108
17342
17356
1736869
1737893
17383
173916100
1740634
17414
17422
17431100
174444
174549
17461
174723
17482
175075
175146
175246
175312
175444
17552
17561
17573
17588
1759313
17601
17612
176214
1763551
17643
17655
176649
176713
17681
17694
17704
17711
177268
17732
17741
177557
177651
1777192
17783
177953
17804
17821
17831016300
17844
17854
17866
1787377749623400
178814251
178947
1790491
179147
1792515120
17933
17944
179549
179671
17975
17981
17997
18006
180119
180210636400
18038
180452
180555
180615
18071
180811
18102
18114
18121
18131
181450
18152
181641
18172
18182
18192
18202
1821823
18224
182310
18242
182541
182635
18273
18281
182910
1830365
183119
18326
183313
183484921021
18352424
18361
18373
183851
1839851
184047
184162
1842763016
184358171172
18444
184587
18467
18471
18483
18491
18503110151
18511
185248
185364
185421
185553
1856655281
185745
185850
18591
1860251587
18614273
18625331
1863473391
186449
1865413
1866158
18675
1868525
186932
187047
18716310240
18729
18734
1874383528
18757
1876181299800
187718130
18789
1879318008000
18805491
18816218242
18822
18834
1884704
188511
188616
1887171461
18882241
18899
18901069
1891699301328
189221144
189322372
1894811
18954323500
189645
18976742
189880
189925
19004038
19011912
190229200
19037
19048
19054
19061225300
19075652121
1908251
1909884384400250
191043121
1911911
1912411
191326
191494
1915481
1916852100
1917537744
19181020
191971191500
192035700
19214714120604
19226
1923574
19248618403
19258
1926882120
19273419
192811
192920190
19304011155
1931183
193249
1933558
19341719
193588710940
193641209600
19373626
19385
193930
1940201210422
194139313
1942241
194328
194424
194515401
1946161
194768126450
1948602363402213
19494132400
1950151021
19514322
195244393840
1953624874
19545
19551964
195631201
195711
1958161
195981154379102411891178
196010422210620421020
1961208324241655334900
1962732395800153
1963135219661156862618
19643424
1965577214500
19664550667
196741125
19686
19691221502608
1970160114265588410
197126018168853430
197239151690
19739389324758356376
19742811
197527
1976201
197713732545
197868413305
197913621183109731030
1980115152
198187147521
19823516776246383
198367179151176148200
19844416785086
1985501148826
19867545159035518827
1987451222371333390182833
19882263622498924419
1989110016410083926431494111
1990553125100
19911281354642041
1992174383738774094
199321211461262
1994360372752022291
199510891883521350111089
19964269311838067593936
19971228373155284299240491736
19982293461744200
199941155250246893541
200011381062720529921700153
2001110231320103152757294
20025102420592188
20032791043411648334
20042122356217515348
2005461640901
2006350632379667
2007424914295131674
200820546555778
20093765318663571025
201075053331662357320935
Spain

Summary:
DataCards: 22085
Period:1 - 2010

Highest Mortality:
FLOOD: 24318 Deaths; 19751 DataCards
HEAVY RAIN: 37 Deaths; 855 DataCards
STORM: 28 Deaths; 1435 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FLOOD: 113710 Houses; 19751 DataCards
STORM: 8960 Houses; 1435 DataCards
HEAVY RAIN: 1485 Houses; 855 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server