• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Dominica - [dma]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Dominica        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT1948599191
BIOLOGICAL32382337453745
COASTAL EROSION20
DROUGHT1070739
EARTHQUAKE3150589711900000035716
EPIDEMIC41180141
FIRE212425385852619150001
FLOOD309920597732218000000300000001478
HURRICANE91483003214788556315627807013053826130800528952900070629000
LANDSLIDE40233114796510520045760000114960
OTHER2213144
RAINS1441043930
STRUCTURAL COLLAPSE21111
WINDSTORM42286629


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
DominicaDMA431126808512174910822967668242326219148538261502780289761053972229960


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
19511160000
19751288
197721328
1979224330132000800014759060000880000001
19801073795
19811073795
198311173795
1984122737952000000
1985188
198612114115
19871073795
1988112173795
198920
19921222
19931071119
19941171183300000001478
19951012943941480731000470000005
199621151295
199716183200800
19982111111
1999221501423661000215414155708475029000
20001071183
20011171242
20021222
2004121508562111900000035716
20071821134377191558138895999684616292053919000706
200921221500045
2010425646182214179133
20117958927582922612472191218000000
2012423542349891877
201322238878695110386745760000
201421219191
Dominica

Summary:
DataCards: 431
Period:1951 - 2014

Highest Mortality:
ACCIDENT: 48 Deaths; 19 DataCards
HURRICANE: 48 Deaths; 91 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 23 Deaths; 40 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
HURRICANE: 11002 Houses; 91 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 150 Houses; 3 DataCards
FLOOD: 99 Houses; 30 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server