• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Djibouti - [dji]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Djibouti        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT5743030823168539
attaque animal113615113809
BIOLOGICAL32243
CONTAMINATION635
DROUGHT85142490332649
EPIDEMIC8161602601411063106483
EXPLOSION9452017
FIRE311
FLOOD8832115541768861303166
foudre3939487312
HAILSTORM12117
LANDSLIDE217
Naufrage14213892650
NOYADE365
PLUIES EXTREME674448213
STORM2818457131618826
vague de chaleur26030170
vague de froid419211041702


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ALI SABIEH001394893292156212187599536
ARTA00223385032
DIKHIL0039384884966160971138
DJIBOUTI00412827820740920250
OBOCK005208169310261314
TADJOURAH00612124467107


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1944113221180
197912002323
1980148
1981449291030100683
198212190
198351511001424
1984419127179
19854189313300
1986710624328410
198747333276
19899821151
1990101216612622117
1991825310151476
1992610232367
19933633541
19941588482024379111160
199532117
19967221413130
1997983220031221
199811
199993115108335
2000818265701
20014822501480
20025962553
20031315152787
200417140901012344112105
200514504424811200
20067012911776436083473
200758211271240886380
20082325758616874
200933357141294423
20102326939210528596
2011287185152203043572659
201212813
Djibouti

Summary:
DataCards: 1177
Period:1944 - 2012

Highest Mortality:
ACCIDENT: 430 Deaths; 57 DataCards
FLOOD: 321 Deaths; 88 DataCards
Naufrage: 213 Deaths; 14 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FIRE: 0 Houses; 3 DataCards
LANDSLIDE: 0 Houses; 2 DataCards
ACCIDENT: 0 Houses; 57 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server