• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Bhutan - [btn]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Bhutan        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
EARTHQUAKE3615729701366722061
FIRE12612514013390
FLASH FLOOD6121
FLOOD1812134231357200
FOREST FIRE61968
GLACIAL LAKE OUTBURST FLOOD1
HAILSTORM8352
HEAVY RAINS34818
LANDSLIDE111
MUDSLIDE121
WINDSTORM216236391990495721119


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Bumthang011112451338838326
Chhukha0212343614052839
Dagana03241264910
Gasa041253242305
Haa0515151961055486188
Lhuentse06718791
Mongar072361926528521990495452099
Paro08202514459
Pemagatshel0916326713201
Punakha1023311716413200
Samdrupjongkhar11224720513
Samtse12121460902118120
Sarpang131311965
Thimphu1482972816
Trashigang152743631335965032
Trashiyangtse169221160287
Trongsa17415452
Tsirang1812175
Wangduephodrang192421225291257
Zhemgang2014212360414


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
2009242657612595511861357
2010121553267
20111647235446101541211598
201211302
20135798612200
2014311192414120
2015205124051990495118
Bhutan

Summary:
DataCards: 308
Period:2009 - 2015

Highest Mortality:
EARTHQUAKE: 15 Deaths; 36 DataCards
FLOOD: 12 Deaths; 18 DataCards
FIRE: 6 Deaths; 12 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
EARTHQUAKE: 14637 Houses; 36 DataCards
WINDSTORM: 3639 Houses; 216 DataCards
FIRE: 153 Houses; 12 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server