• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Antigua and Barbuda - [atg]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Antigua and Barbuda        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected, Directly affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Indirectly Affected + Directly affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT136472622624
BIOLOGICAL15361946595124950
COASTAL EROSION5134044
DROUGHT5202225
EARTHQUAKE1410006000020000000
FIRE29101321212576864314730100000318
FLOOD3811200040148123
HURRICANE129136001156611905653564315294386556773286793710200008612117664354
RAINS155669734
WINDSTORM67317004


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Antigua and BarbudaATG50330428311588129072184725868818697328679401120000921311845064354


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Indirectly Affected Directly affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1950221001200001000000
19741410006000020000000
19811768225
198320129050
19841713300
19871560
1988187368225
1989342400218013792520001999990001
19901768825
19931769025
19941341
1995382389797276920725112536500000000468
199615111569025
1997376176176
199819317137238447693667486200594000002
1999372871287552152799162343200051328679136021000401
20001921876886
20011195
20021209
200322431325
2004124445346
20051210
200859207916146762219654000000804
20092231484
2010448134476270935106462851260000034000000111765063550
2011751213480492551123
20127913641838865491012300000002
201374125261258125563
2014931726838171010000018
Antigua and Barbuda

Summary:
DataCards: 503
Period:1950 - 2014

Highest Mortality:
HURRICANE: 13 Deaths; 129 DataCards
FIRE: 10 Deaths; 29 DataCards
ACCIDENT: 6 Deaths; 13 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
HURRICANE: 13471 Houses; 129 DataCards
EARTHQUAKE: 1000 Houses; 1 DataCards
FIRE: 23 Houses; 29 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server