• UNISDR
  • DesInventar Sendai
  • Image unavailable
Region: Palestine - [pse]          Profile:

Select what profile you want:

Palestine        

Profile:
This Country Profile shows a set of typical results known as "Preliminary Analysis" comming from the disaster database. Charts, Maps and tables below will provide you with a basic understanding of the effects of many types of natural disasters occurred in the region.   Click here for more info
Composition of Disasters

Deaths
DataCards
Affected
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged


Temporal Behaviour

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed , Houses Damaged
Affected
>


Spatial Distribution

Deaths
DataCards
Houses Destroyed + Houses Damaged
Affected



Statistics



Composition of Disasters       get it as Excel
Event DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
ACCIDENT4060004000000000
AVALANCHE1000000000000000
COLD WAVE73000100000300000000000
CONTAMINATION10000000080000000000
DROUGHT11000000000000000
EARTHQUAKE3020000000000000
EPIDEMIC35182000481000000000
EXPLOSION1100000000000000
FIRE103120030020000000
FLOOD82151723755512041500000000
FOG1000000000000000
FOREST FIRE7000000000000000
FROST250000000025000000000
HEAT WAVE300000015000000000
LANDSLIDE1000000000000000
LEAK1000001000000000
OTHER71130009275000000000
PANIC1000000000000000
RAINS25166200268800000000
SNOWSTORM292240131000000000
STORM46521027191168016600000000000
STRUCTURE181890202000000000
THUNDERSTORM93100100000000000
WINDSTORM1300000000500000000000


Spatial Distribution       get it as Excel
Geography Code DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
Gaza2812349025272484003525000000000
West Bank138060110242526215121333680000300000000000


Temporal Behaviour       get it as Excel
Year DataCards Deaths Injured Missing Houses
Destroyed
Houses
Damaged
Affected Relocated Evacuated Losses $USD Losses $Local Education centers Hospitals Damages in crops Ha. Lost Cattle Damages in roads Mts
1980151100015000000000
19812411800022000000000
1982101620100000000000
198313100240800000000
19847150000000000000
19858100002000000000
198614166200630000000000
19872043000156000000000
198840100116000000000
198990000018000000000
199027000009275020000000
199182000722000000000
199230370252000000000
19931041011146000000000
19947000000000000000
19952020000000000000
199615010020000000000
19971910221078010000000
199810000000000000000
199914000005000000000
2000192240037200000000000
20018000100000000000
20025100002000000000
2003500003000500000000000
20048000000000000000
20055000010000000000
2006121000100080000000000
20073000000000000000
20082021000000025000000000
2009816001771000000000
2010141900737003000000000000
20119000000000000000
20122501500385000300000000000
2013184105831012154503600000000000
Palestine

Summary:
DataCards: 461
Period:1980 - 2013

Highest Mortality:
STRUCTURE: 18 Deaths; 18 DataCards
EPIDEMIC: 18 Deaths; 35 DataCards
RAINS: 16 Deaths; 25 DataCards
Highest Housing Damages:
FLOOD: 592 Houses; 82 DataCards
STORM: 218 Houses; 46 DataCards
RAINS: 26 Houses; 25 DataCards


ISDR site
e-mail us
DesInventar Open Source Server